Go

Contact Us

  • Phone:
    (214) 305-5616
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: P. O. Box 248| Aubrey, TX 76227

 

Blog

Gatekeepers in Private Christian Schools

Posted by Chuck Chadwick, Jr. on

Gatekeepers in Private Christian Schools

Attention all Texas state licensed private Christian Day-Care/Preschools and K-12 schools:

Our Gatekeeper Program™ for churches is also a tremendous program for private Christian schools. We have a client that ran into a bit of a problem when a state inspector came calling at their private Christian Preschool/Day-care facility. Seems the state inspector was not aware that private schools could hire a state licensed security company to provide security. Once straightened out, the school now has peace of mind knowing that the Child Care Licensing division of the Texas Department of Health and Human Services has now issued a letter of approval.

Turns out that the actual code was amended 4/15/2017 and transferred effective (??) 2/16/2018. See below:

Texas Administrative Code

TITLE 26

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

PART 1

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION

CHAPTER 746

MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS

SUBCHAPTER S

SAFETY PRACTICES

DIVISION 1

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

RULE §746.3707

Are firearms or other weapons allowed at my child-care center?

 

(a) Peace officers as listed in §2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and security officers commissioned by the Texas Private Security Board who are trained and certified to carry a firearm on duty may have firearms and ammunition on the premises of your child-care center.

 

Source Note: The provisions of this §746.3707 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1575; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909


Email from HHS:

From: XXXXXXXXX

Subject: FW: XXXXXX Christian Academy - Security Information

Date: August 1, 2018 at 11:36:19 AM CDT

To: XXXXX

Cc: XXXXX 

Hello XXXX,

Thank you for providing the attached documentation on your security staff. The documentation you provided indicates these staff are security officers commissioned by the Texas Private Security Board who are trained and certified to carry a firearm on duty.  Based on this documentation, these staff do meet standard 746.3707 and therefore may have firearms and ammunition on the premises of your child-care center.

Please let me know if you have any questions. We appreciate your cooperation in complying with the minimum standards.

XXXX XXXXX

Program Administrator

Child Care Licensing

Texas Health & Human Services

1200 E. Copeland Rd., Suite 400

Arlington, Texas 76011

XXX-XXX-XXXX

Tags: gatekeepers, security, private church schools

Comments

Back to Top
(UA-75296867-1)